Homeless and Transitional Shelters

Homeless Hotline
Dial 2-1-1 from any phone in the state of NH

http://www.211nh.org/Search.aspx

The New Hampshire Coalition to End Homelessness
http://www.home4hope.com

Bridge House
(603) 536-7631

Housing

Housing Authority – 1 (800) 439-7247
HUD Low Rent Apartment Search http://www.hud.gov/apps/section8/
NH Subsidy and Housing (Searchable by County and Towns)http://www.nhhfa.org/rent_dah.cfm

Homelessness Prevention

Tri-County Cap Ashland, NH 968-3560
Tri- County Cap Littleton NH 745-3521
Tri County Cap Woodsville, NH 747-3013

 Job Assistance

New Hampshire Employment Security Customer Service Call Center: 1-800-266-2252
Hyperlink for both resources below: http://www.nh.gov/nhes/

New Hampshire Employment Security
426 Union Avenue, Suite 3
Laconia, NH 03246
(603) 524-3960

New Hampshire Employment Security
646 Union Street, Suite 100
Littleton, NH 03561
(603) 444-2971

 Food

Department of Health and Human Services for Food Stamps
(603) 524-4485
65 Beacon Street – Laconia, NH

Department of Health and Human Services for Food Stamps
(603) 444-6786
80 Connecticut River Road – Littleton, NH

WIC (Women, Infants, and Children) 1 (800) 578-2050

 Food Pantries

 The below listed food pantries may have varying hours and some may have a needs based qualification process, please contact them directly for more information.

 Campton Town Office
1307 NH Route 175 Campton, NH
(603) 726-3223
Ashland Food Closet
12 Highland Street Ashland, NH
(603) 968-9698
Bristol Community Services
21 North Main Street Bristol, NH
(603) 744-2222
Tri-County Community Action
Grafton County Plymouth, NH
(603) 536-8222
Plymouth Area Community Closet
258 Highland Street Plymouth, NH
(603) 536-1101
Mt. Mooselaukee Food Pantry
Ammonoosuc Community Health Center
333 NH RT 25 Warren, NH
(603) 764-7957
Plymouth Assembly Of God
319 Highland Street Plymouth, NH
(603) 536-1966
Tri-County Community Action
6 Church St Woodsville, NH
(603)747-3013
Plymouth United Methodist Church
34 Highland Street Plymouth, NH
(603) 536-1941
Woodstock Town Office
165 Lost River Road North Woodstock, NH
(603) 745-8752
(603)745-2393
Community Center
194 Pollard Brook Road Lincoln, NH
(603) 745-8958

  Area Soup Kitchens

 Meals for Many
258 Highland St
Plymouth, NH 03264
(603) 536-1101
Thursday: 5 – 6 PM

 Heat and Fuel Assistance Programs

Tri-County Cap Ashland (603) 968-3560
Tri- County Cap Littleton (603) 745-3521
Tri County Cap Woodsville (603) 747-3013

 Child Abuse & Child Neglect 1(800) 894-5533 or (603) 271-6562

Local Town Welfare Offices
Alexandria Welfare 744-3220
Ashland Welfare 968-4432
Bristol Welfare 744-2522
Bridgewater Welfare 744-5505
Campton Welfare 726-3223
Dorchester 523-7119
Ellsworth 726-3551
Groton Welfare 744-9190
Hebron Welfare 744-7999
Hill Welfare 934-1094
Holderness Welfare 968-2145
Lincoln Welfare 745-2757
New Hampton Welfare 744-3559
Plymouth Welfare 536-2242
Rumney Welfare 786-9511
Thornton Welfare 726-8168×11
Warren welfare 764-5780
Waterville Valley Welfare 236-4730
Wentworth Welfare 764-9955
Woodstock Welfare 745-8752

 

(Police) Law Enforcement
Emergency 911
Alexandria Police 744-6650
Ashland Police 968-4000
Bristol Police 744-6320
Bridgewater Police 744-6745
Campton Police 726-8874
Groton Police 744-3703
Hill Police 934-3949
Holderness Police 968-9555
New Hampton Police 744-5423
Plymouth Police 536-1626
PSU Police 535-2330
Rumney Police 786-2149
Thornton Police 726-4222
Waterville Valley 236-4732
Wentworth Police 764-5912
Woodstock Police 745-2234
NH State Police Trp. F 846-3333
Grafton County Sheriff 787-6911

 

Mental Health
For Women Holly Cedarstrom Meredith 279-8209
Genesis Behavioral Health Plymouth 536-1118
Janice Quintal Plymouth 536-4787
Regina Kelly Plymouth 536-1020
Horizons Counseling Center Plymouth 536-2010
Nancy Strapko Plymouth 536-1306
Shirley Bemis Plymouth (240) 401-1870
For Children
Dorothy Derapelian Meredith 279-8169
Ashland Play Therapy Ashland 968-3507
For Teens Janice Quintal Plymouth 536-4787
Pat McGuinness Concord 228-3862
Psychotherapists Laurie Parker Ashland 968-3507
Regina Kelly Plymouth 536-1020
Vincent N Scalese, EdD Plymouth 536-4000
Pastoral Counselors John Davies Plymouth 591-2066

 

  •  Also visit your local yellow pages for individuals/organizations that provide Mental Health Counseling

 

Hospitals

Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
(603) 650-5000
http://www.dhmc.org/
Speare Memorial Hospital
(603) 536-1120
http://www.spearehospital.com/
Cottage Hospital
(603)-747-9000
http://www.cottagehospital.org/

Other links and Resources
NH Healthy Kids Insurance 1-877-464-2447
NH Health Access Network 603- 225-0900
(Help in finding free medical care)
Partnership for Prescription Assistance 1-888-477-2669
(For any person who does not have medical insurance – for prescription medicine only)
Family Planning Laconia – Planning by appointment only: (603) 524-5453
Monday-Thursday-Friday 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
 Teen Clinic – walk-in: Tuesdays 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
STD screenings available by appointment
Planned Parenthood http://www.plannedparenthood.org/ppnne/who-we-are-17730.htm
Care Net Pregnancy Center- Plymouth, NH http://www.carenetplymouth.com/2.html
Additional Family Resources
NH Catholic Charities Laconia Office (603) 528-3035
NH Catholic Charities Littleton Office (603) 444-7727
Whole Village Family Resource Center (603) 536-3720 http://www.lruw.org/index/wholevillage/WVFRChome.aspDHHS and Domestic Violence http://www.dhhs.state.nh.us/dcyf/domesticviolence.htm
New Hampshire Laws
NH Law pertaining to Domestic Violence
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/NHTOC/NHTOC-XII-173-B.htm
NH Law pertaining to Sexual Assault
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/NHTOC/NHTOC-LXII-632-A.htm
NH Law pertaining to Stalking
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LXII/633/633-3-a.htm
A legal handbook for women in NH
http://www.nhcadsv.org/uploads/Legal Handbook for Women–4-09.pdf